LIEUTENANT COLONEL JOHN R. BEURER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Col. John R. Beurer is the Deputy Commander of the 582d Helicopter Group, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming. He assists the Commander with administration and oversight of Air Force Global Strike Command’s rotary-wing forces in defense of America’s strategic, land-based arsenal of 450 intercontinental ballistic missiles. The 582d Helicopter Group’s four squadrons, 25 helicopters, and over 250 personnel conduct combined-arms, full-spectrum nuclear security operations over three dispersed missile complexes spanning five states and 32,000 square miles.

 

Lt. Col. Beurer entered the Air Force through the United States Air Force Academy in 1998. He has held a variety of assignments and leadership positions in Air Force Space Command, Air Education and Training Command, and Air Force Global Strike Command. Lt. Col. Beurer served as the Initial Cadre for the Air Force’s newest helicopter platform, the TH-1H, from developmental testing through operational employment. He was also the lead subject matter expert in the development of the TH-1H simulator. Lt. Col. Beurer deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom where he served as an Air Advisor to the Afghan Air Corps and as the Combined Air Power Transition Force’s Rotary Wing Program Manager building the fledgling Afghan Fleet. Lt. Col. Beurer also served as the Commander, 36th Rescue Flight, Fairchild AFB, Washington, and Commander, 40th Helicopter Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Montana.

 

EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Science, Military History, US Air Force Academy, Colo.

2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2005 Master of Arts, Leadership & Public Administration, Bellevue University, Neb.

2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2007 Air Advisor Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2012 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

2013 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence.

2017 Master of Strategic Studies, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 1998 – November 1998, Transition Officer, 14th Operations Support Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.

2. November 1998 – June 1999, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 41st Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.

3. June 1999 – May 2000, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training-Helicopter, 23d Flying Training Squadron, Fort Rucker, Ala.

4. May 200 – October 2000, Student UH-1N Mission Pilot Qualification, 512th Special Operations Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

5. October 2000 – May 2003, Chief of Standardization & Evaluation, 40th Helicopter Flight, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

6. May 2003 – September 2003, Chief of Group Standardization & Evaluation, 341st Operations Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

7. September 2003 – October 2005, Training Flight Commander, & UH-1H Program Manager, 23rd Flying Training Squadron, Fort Rucker, Ala.

8. October 2005 – August 2006, Chief of Group Standardization & Evaluation, 58th Operations Group, Fort Rucker, Ala.

9. August 2006 – June 2009, Chief, UH/TH-1 Training Programs, Nineteenth Air Force, Randolph AFB, Texas

10. June 2009 – May 2011, Commander, 36th Rescue Flight, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

11. May 2011 – June 2012, Student, Army Command & General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

12. June 2012 – May 2014, Director of Operations, 40th Helicopter Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

13. May 2014 – July 2016, Commander, 40th Helicopter Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

14. July 2016 – July 2017, Student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

15. July 2017 – present, Deputy Group Commander, 582d Helicopter Group, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: More than 4,100

Aircraft flown: T-3, T-37, EC-120, Bell 206, UH-1H/V, TH-1H, Huey II, and UH-1N

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 27, 1998

First Lieutenant May 27, 2000

Captain May 27, 2002

Major December 1, 2007

Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2013

 

 

(Current as of August 2017)