HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

MAJOR GENERAL MICHAEL J. LUTTON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Michael Lutton is Commander, Twentieth Air Force, Air Force Global Strike Command, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming. Maj. Gen. Lutton is responsible for over 12,000 Airmen providing nuclear global strike and nuclear weapons sustainment for the United States Air Force.
 
Maj. Gen. Lutton is a career space and missile officer. He is a graduate of the United States Air Force Weapons School. He also served as weapons officer instructor, weapons squadron operations officer and weapons squadron commander. Maj. Gen. Lutton commanded the United States Air Force's only group providing initial training for the nation's space and intercontinental ballistic missile operations and air launched cruise missile maintenance forces. Maj. Gen. Lutton also served as a weapons officer in the 32nd Air Operations Group and served in Operation Allied Force.
 
Prior to his current assignment, Maj. Gen. Lutton served as the Deputy Director for Nuclear and Homeland Defense Operations, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia.
 
EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Arts, Kent State University, Ohio 1990 Distinguished Graduate Air Force ROTC
1995 Master of Science, Systems Management, Lesley College, Cambridge, Mass. 1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1998 United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2001 Joint Doctrine Air Campaign Planners Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2004 Joint Special Operations Planners Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2005 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2005 Master of Arts, Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Distinguished Graduate with Highest Distinction, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2010 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I. 2010 University of Tennessee, Center for Executive Education, Knoxville
2017 University of North Carolina, Kenan Flagler Business School--Enterprise Leadership Seminar 2019 Advanced Senior Leader Development Seminar, Warrenton, Va.
2019 Combined Forces Air Component Commander Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1991–June 1991, Student, Missile Initial Qualification Training, 4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
2. July 1991–September 1992, Deputy Missile Combat Crew Commander and Standardization Evaluation Deputy Missile Combat Crew Commander, 400th Missile Squadron and 90th Operations Group, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
3. October 1992–September 1993, Missile Combat Crew Commander, Training and Evaluation Flight Commander, 400th Missile Squadron, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
4. September 1993–June 1995, Senior Instructor Commander and Senior Evaluator Commander, 90th Operations Group, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
5. June 1995–December 1997, Crew Commander, Chief, Operations Training and Flight Commander, Operations, 4th Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
6. January 1998–June 1998, Student, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. July 1998–June 2000, Chief, Space Control and Deputy Chief, U.S. Air Forces in Europe Special Technical Operations, 32nd Air Operations Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
8. July 2000–June 2001, Executive Officer, Assistant Director of Operations, Headquarters, USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. July 2001–June 2004, Instructor, Assistant Operations Officer and Operations Officer, 328th Weapons Squadron, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. July 2004–June 2005, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 2005–June 2007, Chief, Congressional Activities Branch, Deputy Chief of Staff, Air and Space Operations, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force and Chief, Space Operations, Secretary and Chief of Staff of the Air Force Executive Action Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
12. June 2007–June 2009, Commander, 328th Weapons Squadron, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
13. July 2009–July 2010, Student, Naval War College, Naval Station Newport, Newport, R.I.
14. July 2010–June 2012, Commander, 381st Training Group, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
15. June 2012–June 2014, Deputy Director, Mission Assessment and Analysis, (J9) Headquarters U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
16. June 2014–June 2016, Commander, 91st Missile Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.
17. June 2016–July 2018, Principal Assistant Deputy Administrator for Military Applications, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy, Washington D.C.
18. July 2018-June 2020, Deputy Director for Nuclear and Homeland Defense Operations, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
19. July 2020-present, Commander, 20th Air Force, Air Force Global Strike Command, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
 
SUMMARY OF JOINT AND INTERAGENCY ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2012–June 2014, Deputy Director, Mission Assessment and Analysis, (J9) Headquarters U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a colonel
2. June 2016–July 2018, Principal Assistant Deputy Administrator for Military Applications, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy, Washington D.C., as a brigadier general
3. July 2018–June 2020, Deputy Director for Nuclear and Homeland Defense Operations, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a brigadier general
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters Joint Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters Combat Readiness Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF RANK
Second Lieutenant Sept. 26, 1990
First Lieutenant Sept. 26, 1992
Captain Sept. 26, 1994
Major Nov. 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2006
Colonel Oct. 1, 2010
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2016
Major General Oct. 2, 2019
 
(Current as of July 2020)