Chief Master Sergeant NICHOLAS TAYLOR

Chief Master Sergeant Nicholas T. Taylor is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of Twentieth Air Force, F.E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming. Twentieth Air Force is responsible for the nation’s Minuteman III intercontinental ballistic missile force, organized into three combat missile wings and one air base wing, with more than 12,000 assigned Airmen. Chief Taylor is the Twentieth Air Force commander’s primary advisor on mission effectiveness, professional development, mission readiness, training, utilization, health, morale, and welfare of over 7,300 enlisted personnel.

Chief Master Sergeant Taylor enlisted in the United States Air force in October 1996. His background includes numerous positions at the squadron, group, wing and center level. He has been stationed at locations in California, Texas, Washington, Ohio, Alabama, North Dakota, South Carolina, The Republic of Korea, Wyoming, and Guam. While supporting Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and EDURING FREEDOM, he deployed to Kirkuk Air Base, Iraq, Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan, Manas Air Base, Kyrgyzstan and Fort Bliss/Camp McGregor, TX/NM. Moreover, he served as a Military Training Instructor and as a First Sergeant.

Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the for the 36th Wing, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam. As the Command Chief, he served as the principal enlisted leader to the 36th Wing Commander on all matter affecting the health, welfare, morale, utilization, readiness, training, and professional development for over 8,000 military and civilian personnel. Additionally, Chief Taylor coordinated with senior military leaders and Guam community partners throughout the Joint Region Marianas to support INDO-PACOM’s bomber task force, theater security package and other multi-service mission partners.

 

EDUCATION
2000 Airmen Leadership School, Travis Air Force Base, CA 2001 Military Training Instructor School, Joint Base San Antonio Lackland, TX 2005 Supply Management Craftsman Course, Joint Base San Antonio Lackland, TX 2007 Associate’s Degree in Applied Science Logistics, Community College of the Air Force
2008 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Peterson Air Force Base, CO
2009 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (Non-Residence) 2010 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2011 Associate’s Degree in Human Relations, Community College of the Air Force 2012 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2014 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (In-Residence), Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2017 AFGSC Squadron Superintendent Course, Minot Air Force Base, ND 2018 AFGSC Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Barksdale Air Force Base, LA
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I & II Joint Forces Staff College/online, Suffolk, VA
2018 Bachelor of Science, Management & Human Resources, Park University, MO
2018 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Course, Joint Base Andrews
2021 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2021 Master of Science in Leadership, Magna Cum Laude, Trident University International, AZ
2022 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, NC 2022 Leading Strategically, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, CO
2023 Air Force Strategic Leadership Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL2024 National & International Security Leadership Seminar, Alan Freed Associates, Washington D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.October 1996-November 1996, Basic Trainee, Basic Military Training, 331st Training squadron, 737 Training Group, 37Training Wing, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas.
2.December 1996-February 1997, Technical School Trainee, Supply Management Course, 345th Training Squadron, 37thTraining Wing, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas.
3.March 1997-June 2000, Supply Management Specialist Apprentice, Mobility Technician and Storage & Issue Journeyman,60th Supply Squadron, 60th Mission Support group, 60th Air Base Wing, Travis Air Force Base, CA.
4.June 2000-October 2004, Military Training Instructor and Master Drill & Ceremony Noncommissioned Officer In Charge,331st Training Squadron, 737th Training Group, 37th Training Wing, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas.
5.October 2004-August 2010, Noncommissioned Officer In Charge, Customer Support Element, NoncommissionedOfficer In Charge, Receiving Section, Noncommissioned Officer In Charge, Mobility Bags & Weapons, and Storage &
Issue Technician, 92nd Logistics Readiness Squadron, 92nd Mission Support Group, 92nd Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AirForce Base, Washington.
6.(Deployed) January 2006-June 2006, 506th Air Expeditionary Group, 506th Services Squadron, Noncommissioned Officer In-Charge Services Supply Liaison, Kirkuk Air Base, Iraq.
7.(Deployed) April 2008-September 2008, Noncommissioned Officer In-Charge Storage & Issue Element, 455th,Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron, 455th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing,Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan.
8.(Deployed) August 2009-December 2009, Noncommissioned Officer In-Charge Maintenance Supply Liaison, 376thExpeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, 376th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, 376th Air Expeditionary Wing,Manas Air Base, Kyrgyzstan.
9.November 2010-January 2012, First Sergeant, 88th Diagnostics’ & Therapeutics’ Squadron and the 88th Aerospace MedicineSquadron, 88th Medical group, 88th Air Base Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.
10.(Deployed) August 2012-February 2013, First Sergeant, 602d Training Group, Detachment 4, United States ARMY CombatSkills Training, Camp McGregor, New Mexico/ Fort Bliss, Texas
11. January 2012-December 2014, First Sergeant, Air Force Research Laboratory, 711th Human Performance Wing and the UnitedStates School of Aerospace Medicine, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.
12. January 2015-July 2017, First Sergeant, Jeanne M. Holm Center (ROTC, JrROTC, OTS & CAP), Maxwell Air Force Base,Alabama.
13.July 2017-September 2018, Superintendent Operations Compliance, 5th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Minot Air Force Base,North Dakota.
14.September 2018-July 2020, Chief Enlisted Manager, 20th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina.
15.July 2020-January 2021, Chief Enlisted Manager, 51st Logistics Readiness Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea.
16.Feburary 2021-November 2022, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 90th Missile Wing, F. E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming.
17.November 2022-May 2024, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 36th Wing, Anderson Air Force Base, Guam.
18.May 2024-Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 20th Air Force, F.E. Warren AFB Wyoming.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with one silver cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one silver cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
 

(CURRENT AS OF JUNE 2024)